Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Meet Our Staff

Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential whilst at Heworth Grange:

Senior Leadership Team:

  • A Denholm - Headteacher
  • V Carter - Deputy Headteacher - Pastoral
  • J Hulse - Deputy Headteacher - Teaching & Learning
  • C Froom - Assistant Headteacher - Assessment & Remote Learning
  • J Mitchell - Assistant Headteacher & SENDCo
  • S Rennie - Assistant Headteacher - Behaviour
  • M Searles - Assistant Headteacher - Personal Development
  • A Haddon - Director of Welfare

Attendance Team:

  • L Anderson - Attendance Manager
  • A Hetherington - Attendance Assistant
  • M Harland - Attendance Worker
  • D Longhurst - Attendance Worker

Careers Team:

  • C Bell - Head of Careers

EAL Team:

  • J Tait - EAL Manager

Heads Of Year:

  • J Taylor - Year 7
  • L Benson - Year 8
  • J Maynard - Year 9
  • L Gates - Year 10
  • R Chippindale - Year 11

Innovation Centre Team:

  • S Reid - Innovation Centre Manager
  • C Waggitt - Teacher of Innovation Centre and Food Tech

Safeguarding Team:

  • A Haddon - Director of Welfare
  • C Onions - Safeguarding Manager
  • J Breakingbury - Specialist Education Co-ordinator
  • T Johnson - Early Help Service/Team Around the School

SEND Team:

  • J Mitchell - SENDCO & Assistant Headteacher
  • A Kelly - Deputy SENDCO
  • D Abrahamson - Teaching Assistant
  • L Ambler - Teaching Assistant
  • Z Amine - Teaching Assistant
  • V Dine - Teaching Assistant
  • A Gray - Teaching Assistant
  • D Hall - Teaching Assistant
  • G Henderson - Teaching Assistant
  • A Mills - Teaching Assistant
  • N Pinkney - Teaching Assistant
  • A Sowerby - Teaching Assistant
  • A Turnbull - Teaching Assistant

Administration Team:

  • K Gordon - Business Support Officer
  • A Hollamby - Head's PA and Admin Manager
  • K Doherty - Administration Assistant
  • D Forster - Administration Assistant/Staff Wellbeing Support
  • L Heslop - Pastoral Admin Support Officer
  • J Warren - Administration Assistant
  • E Telford - Exams and Data Officer

Applied Learning:

  • L McMahon - Head of Applied Learning - Consilium Leader of Education (Applied Learning)
  • M Grigg - Teacher of Applied Learning

Art/Photography:

  • K Wanless - Head of Visual Arts
  • J Douglass - Teacher of Art/Photography

Computing:

  • G Bainbridge - Head of Computing
  • J Hope - Teacher of Computing

English:

  • H McDonald - Associate Assistant Headteacher - English
  • C Tunnicliff - Head of English
  • J Patterson - Director of Teaching and Learning - English
  • A Cleeves - Teacher of English
  • L Gibbons - KS3 co-ordinator of English
  • H Jeffries - Teacher of English
  • J Mitcham - Teacher of English
  • A Peart - Teacher of English
  • S Sherriff - Teacher of English

Food/Technology:

  • S Hill - Head of Design Technology
  • E Thornton - Head of Food Technology
  • C Waggitt - Teacher of Innovation Centre and Food Tech
  • D Forsyth - Technology Technician

Geography:

  • D Cuthbertson - Head of Geography
  • R Freeman - Teacher of Geography
  • S Rostron - Teacher of Geography
  • N Thompson - Teacher of Geography
  • M Winter - Teacher of Geography

History:

  • T Graham - Head of History
  • D McCaslin - Teacher of History 
  • A Tiplady - Teacher of History

Maths:

  • K Maddock - Associate Assistant Headteacher - Maths
  • R Kinghan - Head of Maths
  • P Miller - Director of Teaching and Learning - Maths
  • D Khachikian - Teacher of Maths
  • J Lee - Teacher of Maths
  • C Loftus - Teacher of Maths
  • R Moore - Teacher of Maths
  • M Selby - Teacher of Maths

MFL:

  • L Deverson - Head of MFL
  • C Morgan - Teacher of MFL

PE:

  • D Beresford - Head of PE
  • S Brooks - Deputy Head of PE
  • R Morris - Teacher of PE
  • B Vause - Director of Progress KS4

PD and RE:

  • M Tiggs - Head of Personal Development and RE
  • D Kudlacik - Teacher of PD and RE
  • I Pemberton - Teacher of RE

Science:

  • D Nicholson - Director of Progress KS3
  • V Fenwick - Head of Science
  • M Murray - KS3 co-ordinator - Science
  • G Gardner - Teacher of Science
  • C Greengrass - Teacher of Science
  • J Laws - Teacher of Science
  • J Mather - Teacher of Science
  • L Shreeve - Teacher of Science
  • M Hawkins - Senior Science Technician
  • D Stones - Science Technician

The Arts:

  • E Anderson - Director of Arts and Culture/Rewards Lead
  • S Owens - Head of Expressive and Performing Arts
  • N Hughes - Teacher of Music
  • J Cramman - Teacher of Dance & Cover Supervisor
  • G Gatenby - Teacher of Dance
  • Z Slade - Teacher of Drama & English

Wellbeing Team:

  • V Carr - Counsellor 

Cover Supervisors:

  • J Cramman - Cover Supervisor
  • L Korsbo - Cover Supervisor
  • A Smith - Cover Supervisor

Site Staff:

  • B McGurrell - Site Manager
  • S Mullen - Caretaker

Technical:

  • D Elliott - ICT Support Engineer